Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with D. Lgs 30 giugno 2003 n. 196 (Code for protection of personal data) and subsequent modifications, this website respects and protects the privacy of visitors and users.

 

This privacy policy applies only to online activities of this website and it is valid for visitors/users of the site. It does not apply to information collected through channels other than this website. In accordance with the obligations arising from national and EU legislation concerning the protection of personal data, this site respects and protects the privacy of visitors and users.

Consent

By using or consulting this website visitors and users explicitly approve this privacy policy and they agree to the use of their personal data in connection with the terms and conditions described below

Data collection and purposes

Like all other websites, this very site uses log files in which data are stored and gathered automatically during the visits of users. The information collected may include:

IP address;

browser type and parameters of the device used to log on to the site;

ISP name;

Date and time of the visit;

visitor referral web page and output;

possibly the number of clicks.

The above mentioned information is processed automatically and collected in aggregate form only, in order to verify the proper functioning of the website.

None of this information is related to the individual-user of the website, and it does not allow in any way the user identification.

For security reasons (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used in accordance with the applicable laws, in order to block attempts to damage the website or to cause harm to other users, or to block malicious or criminal activities. These data are never used for the identification or profiling or the user, but they are only used in order to protect the website and its users.

In case comments are allowed on the website, or in the case of specific services requested by the user, the site automatically detects and records some personal identifiable information, including email address. This data are intended as voluntarily provided to by the user at the time of service. By writing a comment or other information the user specifically agrees to the privacy policy, and in particular agrees that the content of their writing can be freely propagate to third parties.

The data received will be used exclusively for the provision of the service requested, and only for the time needed for the service delivery. The information that users consider to make public through the services and tools made available to them, are knowingly and voluntarily provided by the user, and this will exempt this website from any liability regarding any possible violations of the law. It is up to the user to verify they have permission to enter third parties personal data or content protected by national and international standards.

The data collected from the website while operating are used exclusively for the above mentioned purposes and they are kept only for the time needed to carry out the specified activities. Anyhow, data collected from this website will never be given to third parties, for no reason at all, unless there is a legitimate request from the judicial authority, and only in cases provided for by law.

The data collected from the website are processed at the premises of the Data Controller.

Cookies

As all other websites, this site does use cookies, small text files that allow us to store information about visitors preferences, to improve the site’s functionality, for easy browsing by automating procedures (e.g. Login, site language) and for the analysis of the site use.

Session cookies are essential to distinguish between users connected at the same time, they are also useful to prevent a feature is provided to the wrong user. They are also used for security reasons in order to prevent the website from hackers. Session cookies do not retain personal information and last only for the time of the session, that is, until the browser is closed. For them permission is not needed.

Functionality cookies used by the website are strictly necessary for the use of the site itself, in particular they are connected to a specific request by the user of a particular feature (such as login), for these cookies there is no need of a consent.

By using the website the visitor explicitly agrees to the use of cookies

Disabling cookies Cookies are connected to the browser and CAN BE DISABLED DIRECTLY FROM THE BROWSER, thus refusing/revoking the consent to the use of cookies. Do keep in mind that disabling cookies may prevent the proper use of some feature of the website.

Instructions for disabling cookies on main browsers are on the following web pages:

Mozilla Firefox – Windows Internet Explorer – Google Chrome – Opera – Apple Safari

Third parties cookies

This website also serves as an intermediary for third-party cookies, that are used to provide additional services and features to visitors, and to improve the use of the site itself, such as the buttons for social networks. This privacy policy does not apply to services provided by third parties, and this website has no control over their cookies, that are completely managed by third parties. The contract of the data transfer is dealt directly between the user/visitor and third parties, therefore the acquisition of consent for these cookies is, of course, responsibility of the third party, while this website does not participate in any way in this matter. As a result, the information on the use of such cookies and their purpose, as well as the procedure for the possible disabling of the cookies, are directly provided by third parties on the pages listed below.

In particular, this website uses cookies of the following third parties:

Google (Google Analytics cookie): Google Analytics is a Google analysis tool that collects anonymous surfing data, through the use of cookies (cookies performance), in order to examine the use of the site by users, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other information including the number of visitors and pages viewed. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required by law, or if such parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Cookies Google Analytics can also be used to show more relevant results of Google features (like Google search). Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. The data sent to Google will be stored in the Google servers in the USA.

Google (Youtube cookie). Youtube is a platform owned by Google, used for sharing video, it uses cookies to collect users information and information on the surfing devices.

For more information about the use of data and their processing by Google we recommend the viewing of the page provided by Google.

More information on Google Analytics cookies are to be found on the page devoted to the use of cookies. Users can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing on their browser the appropriate component provided by Google (opt out). This website also has plug-in and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of contents on favourite social networks. These plug-ins do not set a cookie, but if there already is a cookie on the visitor’s computer they are capable of reading and using it according to its settings. The collection and use of information by these third parties are ruled by their respective privacy policies to which please refer:

Facebook (link to cookie policy)

Twitter (link to cookie policy)

LinkedIn (link to cookie policy)

Google+ (link to cookie policy)

Transfer of data to Countries outside the EU

This site may share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union. The transfer is authorized by specific decisions taken by the European Union and the Authority for the protection of personal data, so there is no need for further consent.

Purpose of processing personal data The purposes of processing personal data are as follows: The data send will be used for the sole purpose of contacting the visitors, if the need arises, in order to fulfill any of the requests within the message they sent through the contact form made available on the site.

Safety measures

This website process the users data following lawful and proper procedures, adopting appropriate safety measures designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of data. The data are handled by IT and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods strictly related to the purposes above mentioned. In addition to the site owner, in some cases, other people involved in the organisation of the site may have access to the data (administrative, sales, marketing, legal personnel, and system administrators) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, postal carriers, hosting providers, computer companies, communication agencies).

User rights At any time, users – interested by the processing, have the right to get confirmation of the existence, or non existence, of data related to them, to know the content and origin of the data, and verify their accuracy, or request integration, cancellation, updating, amendments, the transformation in anonymous form or the interruption of data processed in violation of the law, and in any case, the users can take position against the processing of the data, for legitimate reasons, and they have all the rights specified in the article 7 of the Privacy Code.

Requests should be addressed to the data controller.

Owner and person in charge of the processing of data

The owner of the website and Data processor under the laws in force is the site administrator, Gian Domenico Ortino, who can be reached through the CONTACTS section.

UPDATES

This privacy policy is updated as of May 29, 2015.

Privacy Policy ultima modifica: 2018-05-09T14:32:43+00:00 da Gian Domenico Ortino

Privacy Preference Center

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?

Are you sure?

By disagreeing you will no longer have access to our site and will be logged out.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close